Polly po-cket

- Great Mobile Sites

- Free 3D Games


Mini Biography of Michael Jackson (1958 – 2009)


Date of Birth
29 August 1958, Gary, Indiana, USA

Date of Death
25 June 2009, Los Angeles, California, USA (homicide)

Birth Name
Michael Joseph Jackson

Nickname
* Wacko Jacko
* King Of Pop
* MJ

Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)

Weight
112 pounds

Trade Mark
* The Moonwalk.
* He always wears white socks with black shoes.

Parents Family
* Mother - Katherine (Scruse).
* Father - Joe Jackson.

Spouse
* Debbie Rowe - (14 November 1996 - 8 October 1999, divorced, 2 children)
* Lisa Marie Presley - (26 May 1994 - 18 January 1996, divorced)

Siblings
* Rebbie Jackson, Jackie Jackson, Tito Jackson, Jermaine Jackson, La Toya Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Randy Jackson, Janet Jackson, Brandon (deceased)




Childhood -
Michael Jackson born as the eighth of ten children in an African American working-class family who lived in a small 3-room house in Gary, Indiana. His father, Joseph Walter "Joe" Jackson, was a steel mill worker. Jackson had a troubled relationship with his father. Jackson stated that he was physically and emotionally abused by his father during rehearsals, though he also credited his father's strict discipline played a large role in his success. Beginning from his childhood days he started participating in the concerts along with his brothers later forming a band known as The Jackson 5(1964) consisting of Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, Michael and Marlon. By 1970s, the boys emerged as one of the most accomplished black pop/soul vocal groups in music history with Michael as the lead singer.

Solo -
In 1971 at the age of 13, Jackson launched a solo career in addition to his work with the Jackson 5. His 1972 album, Ben became Jackson's first solo No. 1 single. King of Pop is recognized as The Most Successful Entertainer of all time by Guinness World Records.
He ruled the Global Pop music culture for four decades. His music videos songs like "Beat It", "Billie Jean", and "Thriller" became so popular that the new music television channel(during 1980s) MTV got the fame.

Facial Transformation -
In 1979, Jackson broke his nose during a complex dance routine, in 1984 his hair accidently was set on fire, he suffered second-degree burns to his scalp thereafter he had couple of rhinoplasty surgeries which changed his nose and skin color and also got a dimple created in his chin. The reason for the change in the structure of his face was due to weight loss and a strict vegetarian diet.

More -
In March 1988, Jackson purchased land near Santa Ynez, California, to build Neverland Ranch at a cost of $17 million. He installed Ferris wheels, a menagerie, and a movie theater along with a small zoo on the 2,700-acre (11 km2) property. A security staff of 40 patrolled the grounds.

During the 1993 child abuse investigation MJ was submitted to a strip search by the police. Later his friends said he never recovered from the humiliation of the strip search. Jackson faced one more child abuse case in 2002 during filming a documentary film by martin bashir. But all the Child abuse cases on MJ turned out to be false and he was proved as not guilty.
According to the reports Jackson's all 3 children are conceived by artificial insemination and not by sexual.

Achievements -
- Jackson's 1982 album Thriller is the best-selling album of all time.
- Off the Wall (1979), Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991), and HIStory (1995), also rank among the world's best-selling albums.
- Multiple Guinness world records, 13 Grammy Awards (including the Grammy Legend Award and the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award)
- Over 750 million records worldwide sold.

Jackson won hundreds of awards, which have made him the most-awarded recording artists in the history of music. He was also a notable humanitarian and philanthropist, donating and raising hundreds of millions of dollars for beneficial causes/charities.

While preparing for his concert series This Is It, Jackson died on June 25, 2009, after suffering from cardiac arrest.

Back


Free Hot Downloads!


Quick Downloads - Free Downloads | Visitors Offers

- Great Mobile Sites

- New Downloads!

Online Users
Home | Comments
Search | WAPLinks
Contact Me | Terms of Use
© KnowNow WAPSite - By Desperad0 2011.
Powered by
XTGEM.com